Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Sep. 17
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

North Country People

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

In the news

Comings and goings

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Employment changes: Jefferson Community College recently announced continuing appointments, promotions and sabbatical leaves for faculty and staff, approved effective Sept. 1.

@datebook city label underlined:Continuing appointments

Joshua D. Hammond, Watertown, assistant professor of mathematics

Joshua J. Hollenback, Philadelphia, microcomputer applications specialist

Pamela Kaus, Sackets Harbor, assistant professor of human services

Gina L. Reid, Sandy Creek, distance learning coordinator

Ronald G. Theobald, Watertown, assistant professor of human services

Brian S. Topping, Sackets Harbor, instructor of English

Sheree A. Trainham, Chaumont, learning skills specialist

@datebook city label underlined:Promotions

Carleen S. Huxley, Watertown, promoted from grade five to grade seven

Heather N. O’Brien, Chaumont, promoted from assistant professor to associate professor of mathematics

Stephanie G. Pierce, Watertown, promoted from instructor to assistant professor of office technologies

Lisa M. Scrivani-Tidd, Alexandria Bay, promoted from associate professor to professor of music

Brian S. Topping, Sackets Harbor, promoted from instructor to assistant professor of English

@datebook city label underlined:Sabbatical leaves

James P.R. Ambrose, Black River, director of financial services, February 2015 to July 2015

Joanna B. Chrzanowski, Sackets Harbor, professor of English, spring 2015 semester

Christine M. Grimes-Topping, Sackets Harbor, assistant professor of English, one semester during 2015-16 academic year

Joel F. LaLone, Watertown, professor of mathematics, fall 2014 semester

Richard E. Merryman, Watertown, assistant professor of accounting, spring 2015 semester

Notable donations

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Raises funds: 170 student athletes participated in the Swimming for Soldiers Swim-a-Thon at SUNY Potsdam’s Maxcy Pool. The students raised about $2,000 for SUNY Potsdam’s Operation Military Support Group, which creates care packages for soldiers overseas.

Winners

@datebook city label underlined:Saranac Lake

Winners: The winners of Adirondack Artists Guild 16th annual juried competition have been announced.

First prize — Valerie Patterson, watercolor, “Summer Afternoon,” $200

Second prize — Catherine Hartung, watercolor, “Patterned Poppies, $150

Third prize — Ed Williams, photograph, “Flushed,” $100

Five gift certificates of $25 each — Jim Abendroth, “Cathedral Visions;” George Dirolf, “Homage to C.B.;” Cheryl McFadden, “Breaking Ground;” Arnie Sauther, “Teasel;” and Chris Winters, “October Bog II.”

Armed forces

Basic training

@datebook city label underlined:Gouverneur

Completes training: Nicholas A. Peck, son of Jennifer Peck, Gouverneur, and son and stepson of Anthony and Laurie Peck, Fowler, graduated from Air Force basic training on Jan. 17 at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas. Mr. Peck is the grandson of James and Evelyn Hanratty, Folwer. He is a 2012 graduate of Gouverneur Central School and is attending Tech School for vehicle maintenance control and analysis at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland Air Force Base.

Comings and goings

@datebook city label underlined:Throughout the area

Re-enlisted: Several north country members of the Army National Guard recently re-enlisted.

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

Spc. Steven Munk, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2-108th Infantry

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Sgt. Frank Cushing, Company B, 2-108th Infantry

@datebook city label underlined:Redwood

Spc. Gary Dollinger, Company B, 2-108th Infantry

@datebook city label underlined:Wanakena

Staff Sgt. Jonathan Demler, Company B, 2-108th Infantry

Colleges

Activities

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Cast: Three north country students at SUNY Potsdam have been cast in the college’s production of William Shakespeare’s “Twelfth Night,” running Thursday, April 3, through Sunday, April 13, at the new performing arts center.

@datebook city label underlined:Alexandria Bay

Arial Bauer, cast as Malvolio

@datebook city label underlined:Copenhagen

John Andalora, cast as Orsino

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Amber Schmitdt, cast as Fabian

Dean’s list

The following north country residents recently were named to the dean’s list at their colleges or universities:

Columbia (Mo.) College

To receive dean’s list honors at Columbia College for the October to December and January to March sessions, students must receive a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

@datebook city label underlined:Black River

Scott M. Messier

Margo J. Rowe

@datebook city label underlined:Castorland

Jennele R. Lyndaker

@datebook city label underlined:Chaumont

Seth Crimmins

@datebook city label underlined:Evans Mills

Krystal M. Baines

Frederick J. Koons

Sarah Labuga

@datebook city label underlined:Felts Mills

Sarah J. Layhee

@datebook city label underlined:Fort Drum

Rozina J. Fernandez

Christina M. Kelley

Dorian Matias-Williams

Carlene R. Taylor

@datebook city label underlined:Lowville

James E. Farney

@datebook city label underlined:Port Leyden

Michael P. Gibbs

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

April D. Haddad

Travis M. Knight

Paul D. Millerschin

Brad A. Rickard

Nicole M. Spry

Marie Swieta

Honored

@datebook city label underlined:Massena

Inducted: Erin Girard, Massena, senior at SUNY Geneso, was recently inducted into Phi Beta Kappa academic honor society.

@datebook city label underlined:Throughout the area

Inducted: Several north country students at SUNY Potsdam were recently inducted into Phi Kappa Phi, the collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines.

@datebook city label underlined:Canton

Laura McClune

@datebook city label underlined:Lisbon

Kaitlin Flack

@datebook city label underlined:Ogdensburg

Nicole Potter

@datebook city label underlined:Potsdam

Nicole Cline

Jessica Helfter

Cameron Hewes

Christopher Hotaling

Rebecca Hyatt

Brandon Lane

William Murphy

Kyle Peters

Adriana Rizzo

Robert Spahn

William Zino

@datebook city label underlined:Theresa

Kaylee Copeman

Patrick Monica

@datebook city label underlined:Watertown

Taylor Kucharski

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes