Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Sep. 17
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Section 10 Boys Basketball Awards 2014

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Section 10 Boys Basketball Season climaxed with OFA falling in the New York State Class B Semi-Finals to eventual state and federation champion Westhill of Syracuse at Glens Falls.

The Madrid-Waddington Boys Basketball team fell in the New York State Class D quarter-finals while Tupper Lake and Massena earned the Section 10 Class C and Class A championships

OFA’s Kinnon LaRose and St. Regis Falls’ Brandon Votra shared the prestigious Joe Jukoski Memorial Award both earned Most Valuable Player awards in their respective divisions - the Central and East. Another Jukoski Award finalist Kaden Dandrow was named MVP of the NAC West.

NORTHERN CONFERENCE AWARDS

CENTRAL DIVISION

First Team: MVP - Kinnon LaRose (OFA), Matt Piercey (OFA), Colin Ross (OFA). Dante Viskovich (Massena), Alex Johnson (Malone), Evan LaPoint (Canton).

Second Team: Austin LaMay (Malone), Antoine Domino (Salmon River), Jack Manke (OFA), Josh White (St. Lawrence), Tyler Haas (Massena).

Sportsmanship Awards: Logan Deshane (Massena), Cody Meacham (St. Lawrence), Jordan Yando (Malone), Dustin Hutton (Gouverneur), Kason Tarbell (Salmon River), Nick Vacarro (Potsdam), Conor Hannan (OFA), Francesco Palumbo (Canton).

Coach of the Year: Mark Henry (OFA).

All Academic Awards

Canton: Ryan Caldwell, Evan LaPoint, Francesco Palumbo, Tyler Trahan, Bailey White-Taylor, Scott Wight.

Malone: Camron Gallagher, Alex Johnson, Taylor Lapage, Isai Paredones-Araque, Jordan Yando.

Gouverneur: Devin Cox, Troy Gates, Dustin Hutton.

Massena: Rory Corcoran, McCartney Countryman, Logan Deshane, Bailey LaBarge.

OFA: Dakota Brady, Al Fisher, Conor Hannan, Kinnon LaRose, Jack Manke, Tristan Moore, Seth Pinkerton, Jon Rogers, Colin Ross, Justin Ross,

Potsdam: Jacob Mitchell, Andrew Stevens, Matt Stone, Nick Vaccaro.

Salmon River: Brandon Burdash, John Harvey, Chance Monette, Zach Smith, Kason Tarbell.

St. Lawrence: Nathan Arquiett, Shane Fuentas, Issac Jandreau, Josh White,

EAST DIVISION

First Team: MVP - Brandon Votra (St. Regis Falls), Mitch Keniston (Tupper Lake), Corey Labounty (St. Regis Falls), Noah Bowes (Chateaugay), Alex Burnett (Brushton-Moira), Jacob Barney (Madrid-Waddington).

Second Team: Louis Goodrow (St. Regis Falls), Jordan Martin (Chateaugay), Anson Gagnier (Tupper Lake), Adam Martin (Brushton-Moira), Zack Farr (Colton-Pierrepont).

Sportsmanship Awards: Austin Tavernia (Brushton-Moira), Alex Hammond (Madrid-Waddington), Nick Dukette (Tupper Lake), Chad Stalter (Chateaugay), Garrett Waite (Norwood-Norfolk), Mike Burns (Parishville-Hopkinton), Scott Boyce (Colton-Pierrepont), Tyler Daggett (St. Regis Falls).

Coach of the Year: Justin Todd of St. Regis Falls.

All Academic Awards

Brushton-Moira: Bryan Aubrey, Alexander Burnett, Jacob Jacques.

Chateaugay: Nick Ashline, Zack Cowan, Austin Green, Tyler Jones.

Colton-Pierrepont: Bruce Avery, Scott Boyce, Ethan Knight.

Madrid-Waddington: TJ Gagnon, Alex Hammond, Austin Lanning, Luke Miller, Harrison VanBuren.

Parishville-Hopkinton: Mike Burns, Chase Simmons, Wyatt Snell, Connor Sullivan.

St. Regis Falls: Tyler Daggett, Ryan Duquette, Louis Goodrow, Corey LaBounty, Brandon Votra.

Tupper Lake: Riley Amell, Kevin Becker, Roger Delair, Mitch Keniston, Devin Larson.

WEST DIVISION

First Team: MVP - Kaden Dandrow (Edwards-Knox), Jimmy Robinson (Lisbon), Ryan Vollmer (Morristown), Jake Putney (Lisbon), Tim Fowler (Harrisville), Nate Weaver (Harrisville).

Second Team: Cody Merritt (Hermon-DeKalb), Jake VanArnam (Morristown), Reilly Pierce (Heuvelton), Zach Kanaly (Morristown), Trent White (Edwards-Knox).

Sportsmanship: Ryan Matthews (Hermon-DeKalb), Abe White (Edwards-Knox), Corey Todd (Morristown), Zech Cunningham (Hammond), Bryon Evans (Harrisville), Aidan Scagel (Heuvelton), Ryan Buckley (Lisbon), Austin Locke (Clifton-Fine).

Co-Coaches of the Year: Brian Coloney (Harrisville) and Sean Backus (Lisbon).

All Academics

Clifton-Fine: Forest Hathaway, Austin Locke, Mike Rust.

Edwards-Knox: Jason Burke, Kaden Dandrow, Jordan Davis, Noah White.

Hammond: Zech Cunningham, Nick Jewitt.

Harrisville: Justin Brackett, Bryon Evans, Tim Fowler.

Hermon-DeKalb: Sebastian Durham, Cameron Hance, Ryan Matthews, Jacob McDonald, Pat Perry, Garrett Villeneuve.

Heuvelton: Michael Martin, Jack Palmer, Reilly Pierce, Aiden Scagel, William Tenant.

Lisbon: Ryan Buckley, Donald Duprey, Jesse Gleason, Tristan Vine.

Morristown: Tristan Gilmour, Jacob VanArnam, Ryan Vollmer.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes