Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Tue., Sep. 16
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school roundup: Lavarnway keys Cyclones victory

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ADAMS — Marcus Lavarnway scored six goals and Brad McKinney registered five assists as Watertown outlasted South Jefferson 12-9 in an interdivisional boys lacrosse game Wednesday at South Jefferson.

Anthony Donato contributed three goals and an assist for Watertown (5-2 overall, 4-1 league) and goalie Austin Gibson made 16 saves.

Benner Geurtsen totaled two goals and four assists for South Jefferson (2-6, 1-4) and Austin Robare scored three goals.

CARTHAGE 16, INDIAN RIVER 0

Alex Mack accounted for six goals and four assists to help power the Comets to a Frontier League “A” Division victory at Carthage.

Bailey Wilkinson chipped in with four goals and four assists.

Paul Bracy finished with four goals and one assist, and he also won 13 of 16 faceoffs and 11 ground balls. Tristan Hancock made eight saves for Carthage (6-1, 6-0) against (Indian River 2-6, 1-6).

GIRLS LACROSSE

INDIAN RIVER 13, OFA 3

Brynne LaFave tallied three goals and an assist and Sidney Black and Kelsi Nabywaniec each scored three goals to lead the Warriors to a nonleague victory in Ogdensburg.

Alex Berge and Courtney Trudeau each contributed a goal and an assist for Indian River (1-3) against the Blue Devils (1-2).

SOFTBALL

GENERAL BROWN 16, INDIAN RIVER 3

Katie Pitkin gave up one hit, a bunt single, and struck out 10 in five shutout innings to lead the Lions to a season-opening crossover victory over the Warriors in Glen Park.

Rhea Pitkin tripled and hit a home run, driving in two, for General Brown. Deleha Decker and Hannah Smithers each tripled for the Lions.

COPENHAGEN 9, BEAVER RIVER 7 (8)

Brianna Muncy hit a two-run, walk-off double in extra innings to lead the Golden Knights to a crossover win against the Beavers in Copenhagen.

Muncy finished 3-for-5 with four RBIs for Copenhagen (2-0). Alicia Evans singled, doubled, tripled and drove in two runs, while Laura Graved added three hits for the Golden Knights.

Sidney Hawksley, Morgan Moore and Taylor Kieffer provided two hits apiece for Beaver River (1-2).

THOUSAND ISLANDS 14, ALEXANDRIA 5

Casey Webb drove in six runs and pitched four shutout innings in relief to lead the Vikings to a crossover victory over the Purple Ghosts in Alexandria Bay.

Heather Robinson and Alleigh Robbins added two hits apiece, and Kristen Solar drove in four runs for Thousand Islands (1-1).

Jennie Spooner went 2-for-4 and tripled for Alexandria (0-1).

SOUTH LEWIS 16, LYME 5

Marissa Brown singled four times and Shania Loomis singled twice and drove in six runs as the Falcons won an interdivisional game in Chaumont.

Kass Loomis went 3-for-3, including a double, and knocked in three runs for South Lewis (1-1).

Meghan Goutremont singled twice and drove in a pair of runs for the Indians (0-2).

LAFARGEVILLE 9, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 2

Amber Klock struck out 10 in four shutout innings to lead the host Red Knights to a victory over the Panthers in a “D” Division game in each team’s season opener.

Cortney Davis doubled and Logan Labiendo knocked in a run for LaFargeville.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

INDIAN RIVER 116, SOUTH LEWIS 25

Yson Hogan captured the 100- and 200-meter dashes and contributed to the winning 400 relay to help guide the Warriors to a season-opening Frontier League victory at Turin.

Carlos Gutierrez took the long jump and tied for first place in the high jump. Elijah Franklin claimed the 110 hurdles and triple jump, and Tyler Wright claimed the shot put and discus for Indian River.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 86, BEAVER RIVER 54

Don Cean (800), Matt Fee (1,600) and Garrett Strough (400) each won a race and ran on the first-place 1,600 relay to help boost the Spartans to a season-opening Frontier League interdivision victory at Adams Center.

Cordel Brouty won the 200, long jump and triple jump for Beaver River.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes