Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Dec. 28
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

FL golf preview: Golf teams playing catch-up after inclement weather

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Like the other Frontier League sports, the start of the golf season has had trouble getting off the tee.

The harsh winter and the delay of snow melt pushed the start of the league schedule to Tuesday, where two matches were played. The late start has forced teams to compress the season into about a two-week time frame, according to Immaculate Heart Central coach Dave Conklin.

While the start of the season has been held up, the league schedule is only 10 matches as there are fewer teams in the league. Lowville coach Jeff Larche is optimistic that the league slate can be completed.

“Our schedules are manageable,” he said.

Most coaches are confident that the weather will continue to improve, but matches may need to be combined if there are many more rain dates. General Brown coach Jon Murphy is concerned that the multi-team matches could hamper chances to make sectional tournament on May 19.

“Hopefully we won’t have to combine too many matches because this will limit the opportunities for team qualification for sectional play,” Murphy said.

The delayed start will also make it harder for coaches to make adjustments, South Jefferson coach Adam Brown said.

Another issue is that some courses suffered storm damage, delaying the opening of the clubs.

Despite the lack of cooperation from the weather, teams have done preparation indoors.

LaFargeville co-coach Patrick Sullivan said that his team hit a lot of plastic balls and practiced despite “patches of snow on the course” at LA Golf Course in LaFargeville.

Lewis County-based schools Lowville and South Lewis did a lot of preseason practice on the golf simulators at 3D Sports in Lowville.

“A” Division

IHC Cavaliers

Coach: David Conklin (4th year)

Record: 1-4

Roster: David Brancheau (Sr.), Michael Bamann (Jr.), Jonah Edict (Jr.), Cole Plante (So.), Nathan Rose (So.), Jordan Signor (8th).



Indian River Warriors

Coach: Tom Turgeon (25th year)

Record: 1-3-1

Roster: Jody Brown (Sr.), Elizabeth Cotter (Sr.), Patrick Mills (Sr.), Desiree Smith (Sr.), Kyle Barker (Jr.), Cole Countermarsh (Jr.), Grace Lee (Jr.), Andrew Davis (So.), Garrett Schell (Jr.), Hunter Hansen (Fr.), Jacob Wise (Fr.), Korey Brown (7th).



Watertown Cyclones

Coach: Tom Bedard (3rd year)

Record: 4-3-1

Roster: Ethan Garry (Sr.), Dylan Parker (Sr.), Garrett Parks (Sr.), Allia Ruparelia (Sr.), Steven Snider (Sr.), Josh Askins (Jr.), Noah Mayzel (Jr.), David Olney (Jr.), Will Sazone (Jr.), David VanEenanaam (Jr.), Chris Netto (So.), Trevor Frasher (So.), Kaety Hanlin (So.), Caleb Brockway (Fr.), Ryan Ellingsworth (Fr.), Mariano Guarino (Fr.), Olivia Harrienger (Fr.), Gabe Lafex (Fr.), Collin Parks (Fr.), Brandon Thomas (Fr.), Cooper Uliano (Fr.), Nicholas Dano (8th),



“B” Division

General Brown Lions

Coach: Jon Murphy (3rd year)

2013 record: 9-1

Roster: Kyle Eager (Sr.), Matthew Haley (Sr.), Luke Brenon (Jr.), Brandon King (Jr.), Morgan Sholette (Jr.), Connor Tarzia (Jr.), Kyle Wurtz (Jr.), John Buzynski (So.), Adam Haley (So.), Rachel Martin (Fr.), Garett Smith (Fr.), Marisa Avenengo (8th), Paul Grant (8th), Clayton Granger (7th).



Lowville Red Raiders

Coach: Jeff Larche (22nd year)

Record: 4-8

Roster: Dillan Domagla (So.), Sawyer Roes (Fr.), Dillon Berrus (Fr.), Trevor Brouty (Fr.), Max French (Fr.), Devin Heise (Fr.), Jeremy Laclaire (Fr.).



South Jefferson Spartans

Coach: Adam Brown (7th year)

2013 record: 9-1

Roster: Jacob Boenning (Sr.), Connor Dillon (Sr.), Colby Dunn (Sr.), Jayson Kellogg (Sr.), Bradley LaLone (Sr.), Bobby Lees (Sr.), Zach Porter (Sr.), Reece Purdy (Sr.), Josh Sullivan (So.), Anna Doctuer (Fr.), Grant LaVere (Fr.), Noah Newton (Fr.), Dylan Rinehart (Fr.), Caleb Riordan (Fr.), Nate Smith (Fr.), Dylan Hamilton (8th), Ryan Blevins (7th).

“C” Division

Sandy Creek Comets

Coach: Paul Goulet ( year)

Record: 0-10

Roster: Matt Miller (Sr.), Connor Rowell (Sr.), Tyler Swarthout (Sr.), Hannah Walker (Sr.), Brett Wolfe (Sr.), Keith Gibbs (So.), Austin Tolhurst (So.), Josh Kilts (So.), Adam Yerdon (Fr.), TJ Harding (8th), Tim Snell (7th).



South Lewis Falcons

Coach: Ed Collins (18th year)

Record: 7-4

Roster: Nick Arrigo (Jr.), JT Smith (Sr.), Nick Isele (Jr.), Joe Stewart (Sr.), Matt Mooney (Sr.), Hunter Fenton (Sr.), Pat Pominville (Jr.), Dakota Rookey (Jr.)



Thousand Islands Vikings

Coach: David Bowman (17th year)

2013 record: 7-4

Roster: Darian Frederick (Sr.), Erick Lange (Sr.), Hunter Trahan (Sr.), Dylan Patch (Jr.), Stephen Rosie (Jr.), John Hunter (So.), Victoria Johnson (Fr.), Ronnie Semelsberger (Fr.), Jacob Telker (Fr.), Dylan Woodward (Fr.), Matt Barton (7th), Tyler Turgeon (7th).



“D” Division

Alexandria Purple Ghosts

Coach: Ron Hazelton (3rd year)

2013 record: 13-0

Roster: Connor Cummings (Sr.), Ray Dickhaut (Sr.), Andrew Henry (Sr.), Nik Shangraw (Sr.), Jordan VanBrocklin (Sr.) Chris Vapiadis (Sr.), Brock Ward (Sr.), Kiah Hudon (Jr.), Cameron Morgan (Jr.), Jarah Papin (Jr.), Tristan Thomson (Jr.), Dan Gionet (So.), Kyle Gorman (So.), Logan Horner (Fr.), Dylan Kernehan (So.), Dean Swanson (So.), Trenton Service (So.), Bobby Costello (8th), Blake Hunter (7th), Trey Thomson (7th), Mason Gorman (7th).



LaFargeville Red Knights

Coaches: Scott Black and Pat Sullivan (3rd year as co-coaches)

2013 record: 7-4

Roster: Gavin Davidson (Sr.), Merrick McMurphy (Sr.), Cameron Rapant (Sr.), Luke Demarse (Jr.), Daniel Leek (Jr.), Brian Bray (Fr.), Seth Hoover (Fr.), Andrew Leek (Fr.), Matthew Briggs (8th), Andrew Morrison (8th), Kenneth Timmerman (8th), Nick Strader, Ethan Forbes, Zach LaBarge.



Lyme Indians

Coach: Eric Heath (4th year)

2013 record: 1-6

Roster: Nick Birchenough (Sr.), Jared Donaldson (Sr.), Stephen Gould (Sr.), Daniel Okun (Sr.), Ernest Cody (So.), Joshua Kimball (So.), Ethan Norton (So.), Jordan Walker (Fr.), Christopher Hilts (8th), Kalei Davis (8th), Billy Locy (8th), Dustin Palm (8th), Christian Robbins (8th), Max Townsend (8th), John Madlin, Cody Wilson.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes