Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Nov. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school roundup: IHC tops Indian River in baseball; Watertown edges Lowville in tennis

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

PHILADELPHIA — Freshman Will Magovney pitched a complete-game four-hitter as Immaculate Heart Central beat host Indian River 5-1 in a Frontier League “A” Division baseball game on Monday.

Vincenzo Alteri finished with three hits, including a double, for IHC (6-1 overall, 3-0 league).

Joshua Navarra was 2-for-4 with two RBIs and Spencer Sharlow went 2-for-3 with a double and drove in a run for the Cavaliers.

Steve Lowe had a pair of hits for Indian River (1-4).

BEAVER RIVER 8, GENERAL BROWN 3

The Beavers used a five-run third inning to beat the Lions in a crossover game in Dexter.

Brett Neddo finished with three singles and Dustin Neddo doubled for Beaver River (4-2).

Alex Carpenter and Dylan Davis each supplied two hits for General Brown (3-3).

LOWVILLE 13, SANDY CREEK 9

Ryan Wood recorded two hits and three RBIs as the Red Raiders beat the Comets in an interdivision game in Lowville.

Jordan Arthur also contributed two hits and two RBIs for Lowville (4-3).

Jarod Willima led the Comets (3-5) with three hits, including a triple.

SACKETS HARBOR 4, LAFARGEVILLE 3

Colton Belcher singled in the winning run in the top of the seventh inning as the Patriots edged the Red Knights in a “D” Division game in LaFargeville.

Belcher finished with three hits, while Dakota Brown delivered a key two-run double in the sixth for Sackets Harbor (4-1). Josh Keruski and Alex Keegan each added two hits.

Ryan Allen struck out 14 and didn’t walk a batter to earn the win. Matt Valin suffered the loss, striking out 12 and walking none for LaFargeville (0-4).

Valin and Ethan Johnson had two hits each for the Red Knights.

COPENHAGEN 6, LYME 3

Corey Moser doubled, tripled and drove in two runs to held lead the Golden Knights to a “D” Division win in Copenhagen.

Greg Kunert contributed two hits, including a double, and two RBIs for Copenhagen (3-1). Brandon Moser pitched six innings for the win.

Troy Wilson was 2-for-4 with an RBI for the Indians (0-3).

ALEXANDRIA 9-11, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 0-4

Dylan Delosh pitched a five-inning no-hitter in the first game, and the Purple Ghosts swept the “D’’ Division doubleheader at Alexandria Bay.

Delosh struck out six and walked five. Bryn Erck led the Alexandria attack in the opener, going 3-for-3, and driving in four runs.

Maverick Hunter homered and singled and had four RBIs in the second game for Alexandria (2-3). Erck and Delosh each had two hits.

SOFTBALL

GENERAL BROWN 13, BEAVER RIVER 2

Katie Pitkin doubled, tripled, drove in three runs and struck out eight on the mound as the Lions routed the Beavers in a crossover game in Brownville.

Hannah Smithers belted a two-run home run as a part of a three-hit effort, and Rhea Pitkin singled three times for General Brown (4-1).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 13, THOUSAND ISLANDS 0

Janessa Vaadi struck out 12 over six innings and drove in two runs on three hits to help power the Spartans to a crossover victory at Adams Center.

Emily Eastham finished 3-for-3 with a double, a triple and two runs batted in, and Jackie Decker was 4-for-4 with an RBI for South Jefferson (3-0).

Sabrina Matthews recorded two singles for Thousand Islands (1-3).

SOUTH LEWIS 4, LOWVILLE 3

Olivia Fitzgerald’s two-run triple in the bottom of the sixth proved pivotal as the Falcons edged the Red Raiders in a crossover game in Turin.

Shania Loomis went 2-for-3 and singled in the winning run for South Lewis (3-1), and Jaedyn Ossont also homered.

Kaitlin Fayle was 2-for-3 and scored twice for Lowville (1-5).

INDIAN RIVER 5, CARTHAGE 0

India Leddy hurled a two-hit shutout, striking out 10, as the Warriors blanked the Comets in an “A’’ Division game in Carthage.

Kammikia Barnes drove in a run for Indian River (3-2).

ALEXANDRIA 11-9, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 1-4

Mikaela Benny drove in three runs in both ends of a doubleheader as the Purple Ghosts earned a “D” Division sweep in Alexandria Bay.

Benny laced a three-run triple in game one and followed it up with three hits in the nightcap for Alexandria (4-1). Taylor Hudon drove in three runs in game two for the Purple Ghosts.

Karley Youngs doubled and tripled in game two for Belleville Henderson (0-4).

COPENHAGEN 7, LYME 6

Brooke Spaulding socked a two-run triple and struck out nine as the Golden Knights held off the Indians in a “D” Division game in Copenhagen.

Laura Graves drove in a pair of runs for Copenhagen (4-0).

Allison Tarwater provided two RBIs for Lyme (0-4).

LAFARGEVILLE 18, SACKETS HARBOR 7

Amber Klock pitched a complete game, striking out 10, to help the Red Knights to a “D” Division victory at LaFargeville.

Klock also drove in six runs on a triple and a home run for LaFargeville (3-1). Julia Desormeau went 4-for-5 with a double and three RBIs, and Jenna Sharp drove in three runs on a double and a triple for LaFargeville (3-1).

Cady Weller drove in three runs on a triple for Sackets Harbor (0-5).

IHC 17-15, HARRISVILLE 4-1

Emma Renzi and Lauren Clement each drove in three runs and Korie Clark tossed a one-hitter in game one as the Cavaliers swept the Pirates in a nonleague doubleheader at Harrisville.

Anna Garrabrant picked up the win and drove in three runs in game two for Immaculate Heart Central (6-0).

BOYS LACROSSE

WATERTOWN 20, GENERAL BROWN 15

Brad McKinney registered four goals and four assists during the Cyclones’ Frontier League interdivision victory at Dexter.

Noah Taylor chipped in with four goals and two assists, and Eric Soderquist added five goals and one assist for Watertown (7-2, 6-1).

Cole Johnson finished with four goals and six assists, and Jake Purvis provided three goals and three assists for General Brown (5-5, 4-3).

IHC 16, LOWVILLE 0

Pat Gefell registered five goals and an assist as the Cavaliers shut out the Red Raiders for a second straight game in a crossover game in Lowville.

Nick Koelmel chipped in with three goals and four assists, while Daniel Grant made four saves for Immaculate Heart Central (4-4, 4-2).

Lowville fell to 1-7, 0-6.

GIRLS LACROSSE

INDIAN RIVER 16, OFA 2

Brynne LaFave recorded five goals and an assist as the Warriors earned a nonleague win over the Blue Devils in Philadelphia.

Kelsi Nabywaniec added four goals and an assist for Indian River (3-4).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 15, ITHACA 5

Stephanie Green’s four goals sparked the Spartans to a nonleague win at Ithaca.

Morgan Alexander had three goals and one assist, and Maddie Knapp added two goals for South Jefferson (6-2).

IHC 12, MANLIUS-PEBBLE HILL 4

Rachel O’Brien finished with four goals and one assist to spark the host Cavaliers to a nonleague victory.

Danielle Pound provided three goals and one assist, and Allison McElheran made nine saves for IHC (4-5).

Olivia Marziale scored twice for the Trojans (0-3).

WATERTOWN 18, VVS 3

Olivia Miles and Alyssa Barrett scored four goals each as the Cyclones secured a nonleague victory in Verona.

Jill Girardi contributed two goals and three assists and Courtney Gebo recorded two goals and an assist for Watertown (8-1).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

SOUTH jEFFERSON 83, WATERTOWN 58

Matt Fee took first in four events as the Spartans captured a Frontier League “A” Division meet at Adams Center.

Fee won the 800 and 1,600 meters and was a part of the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relays for South Jefferson (2-0).

Matt Olney placed first in the 110 hurdles, long jump and triple jump, and Jaylaen Crocket finished first in the 100, 200 and 400 relay for Watertown (1-2).

INDIAN RIVER 90, CARTHAGE 49

Shelton Williams captured the 400-meter dash and the high jump and contributed to a pair of first-place relays to help the Warriors to an “A” Division victory at Philadelphia.

Tyler Wright won the shot put and discus, and Felix Garcia (400 hurdles) and Austin Millisor (1,600) each claimed a race and ran on two winning relays for Indian River (2-0).

BEAVERS WIN TWICE

Alize Jarrett captured the 100, 200 and 400 and anchored the 1,600 relay to guide Beaver River to victories over South Lewis, 78-63, and Sandy Creek, 92-36, during a “B” Division meet at Turin.

South Lewis defeated Sandy Creek, 102-37.

Cordel Brouty took the long jump and triple jump and ran on a first-place relay, and Jared Fullin added wins in the 110 and 400 hurdles for Beaver River (2-1).

Dylan Durgan won the 1,600 and 3,200 for South Lewis (1-2).



Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes