Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Wed., Aug. 27
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Frontier League roundup: Geursten lifts South Jefferson in OT

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

ADAMS — Benner Geurtsen totaled five goals and three assists, including scoring the deciding goal two minutes into overtime, to lift South Jefferson’s boys lacrosse team past General Brown, 12-11, on Friday in a Frontier League “B” Division game.

Caleb Alford tallied five points, including four assists, for the Spartans (4-7, 3-4), and Alec Sharlow scored three goals.

Goalie Kyle Wratten made 12 saves for South Jefferson and Dan Smith won 14 of 25 faceoffs, including the draw to start overtime to give his team possession of the ball.

Austin Robare contributed two goals and an assist for the Spartans.

Cole Johnson tallied five goals and an assist to lead the Lions (7-6, 6-4), and Colton Erb contributed three goals and an assist, including scoring the tying goal in the fourth quarter. Ryan Lamon chipped in with a goal and three assists for General Brown.

IHC 7, INDIAN RIVER 6

Cole Carpenter tallied two goals and an assist, including scoring the game-winning goal with 46 seconds remaining in regulation to lift the Cavaliers to an “A” Division victory in Philadelphia.

Nick Koelmel also contributed two goals and an assist for IHC (6-4, 6-2), and Pat Gefell and Matt Guyette each totaled a goal and two assists.

Kyle Smith scored two goals and assisted on three others for Indian River (1-9, 2-10), and Ryan Loar scored two goals.

GIRLS LACROSSE

GENERAL BROWN 15, INDIAN RIVER 4

Bryanna Fazio accounted for three goals and five assists to guide the Lions to a Frontier League victory at Philadelphia.

Emily Amell scored four goals, and Madison Comins finished with two goals and one assist for General Brown (9-3, 6-1).

Brynne LaFave provided two goals and one assist for Indian River (3-5, 0-5).

CARTHAGE 15, IHC 1

Hannah Millich led the way with three goals as the Comets received a goal from 10 different players en route to a league win over the Cavaliers (4-7, 1-6) in Carthage.

Mia Darroch provided two goals and two assists for Carthage (8-4, 3-4).

Jacqueline Williams and Braelie Kempney each scored twice for the Comets.

BASEBALL

CARTHAGE 5, LOWVILLE 4

Dylan Bass knocked in the winning run in the bottom of the 11th inning to lift the Comets to their first Frontier League win of the season with an interdivisional victory in Carthage.

Andrew Smith finished with three hits, including an RBI triple to tie the game in the 11th inning for the Comets (2-6, 1-5).

Tyler Clemons drove in one run on two hits for Carthage, while Ryan Pete finished 4-for-6, and Bailey James went 3-for-5.

Jordan Arthur smacked an RBI double, and Connor Fayle finished with two hits for the Red Raiders (4-4).

IHC 9, SOUTH JEFFERSON 4

Jake Fusilli went 3-for-4, and his brother Jude drove in three runs on a double and a single to carry the Cavaliers to a crossover victory over the Spartans in Adams.

Miles Sexton and Josh Navarra each supplied two hits for Immaculate Heart Central (7-1, 4-0).

Robin Massey struck out three in two innings of relief for IHC in his first pitching appearance of the year because of early-season arm troubles.

Dylan Beckstead doubled and singled for South Jefferson (3-3).

SACKETS HARBOR 17, BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 7

Dakota Brown singled three times and drove in four runs to help pace the Patriots to a “D” Division triumph in Belleville.

Ethan Meeks also collected three singles and knocked in a pair of runs for Sackets Harbor (5-1), and Matt Stackel doubled in two runs.

Tom Desormeau singled twice and drove in a run for the Panthers (1-5).

INDIAN RIVER 5, GENERAL BROWN 1

Dylan Gonzalez fired a two-hitter, striking out 12 to pace the Warriors to an interdivisional victory over the Lions in Philadelphia.

Gary Ruckman doubled twice and knocked in a run for Indian River (2-4), and William Eichner doubled in two runs.

Anthony DeMarco doubled in a run against General Brown (3-4).

HEUVELTON 7, EDWARDS-KNOX 1

Mike Martin struck out 10 and threw a one-hitter to lead the Bulldogs (4-2 overall, 4-1 division) during a Northern Athletic Conference West Division game at Heuvelton.

SOFTBALL

GENERAL BROWN 12, INDIAN RIVER 2

Katie Pitkin struck out 14 in a complete game, and went 3-for-4 with a double and a home run to lead the Lions past the Warriors during a Frontier League crossover game at Philadelphia.

Rhea Pitkin went 3-for-3 with a home run and Sam Monroe drove on two runs on two hits for General Brown (5-1).

Kammikia Barnes doubled for Indian River (3-3).

LOWVILLE 12-14, CARTHAGE 0-2

Winning pitcher Mckailey Lyndaker struck out 12 and scattered five hits over both games of a doubleheader sweep for the host Red Raiders during a Frontier League crossover matchup.

Lyndaker also finished with two hits in each game and drove in a run in game one.

In the first game, Alexa Yousey drove in two runs, and McKenzie Marti finished 2-for-3 for Lowville.

Allyson Millard smacked a double for Carthage (0-6).

In game two, Kaitlin Fayle, Catherine Lyndaker and Marti each supplied two hits for Lowville (3-6).

COPENHAGEN 18, SACKETS HARBOR 10

Alicia Evans finished 3-for-3, including a double and a home run, and drove in two runs to help power the Golden Knights to a “D” Division victory at Copenhagen.

Brooke Spaulding drove in five runs on three hits, including a triple, for Copenhagen (5-0).

Alexis Filley was 2-for-4 with an RBI for Sackets Harbor (0-6).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

CROCKETT FUELS WARRIORS

Jakese Crockett finished third in the long jump and ran on the first-place 400- and 1,600-meter relays to lead Indian River to sixth place at the New Hartford Invitational.

Indian River scored 43 points, while Cicero-North Syracuse tallied 95 points for the team title.

Shane Davis was second in the 200 and anchored the fasted 400 relay, while Felix Garcia ran on both winning relays for Indian River.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

BONK SPARKS WARRIORS

Emma Bonk captured second place in the 400-meter hurdles and anchored the fourth-place 1,600 relay to highlight Indian River finishes at the CBA Invitational.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes