Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown Daily Times
The Journal
Daily Courier-Observer
NNY Ads
NNY Business
NNY Living
Malone Telegram
Tue., Jul. 22
ADVERTISE WITH US SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Massena, N-N girls track teams post NAC home sweeps

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

The Massena Central and Norwood-Norfolk Central varsity girls track teams both posted NAC tri-meets sweeps on their home circuits on Wednesday.

MEET AT MASSENA

In Massena, the host Lady Raiders turned back Potsdam 141-119 and Tupper Lake 142-108 to claim the sweep.

Jacalyn Lamica anchored the Massena scoring with wins in the 100 hurdles (17.9 seconds), the 400 hurdles in 1:18.4 and the high jump at 4’10”.

The quartet of Kalie Peets, Connor Davis, McKenna O’Neill and Julia Rushlow combined to win the 3,200 relay in 14:12.2.

The duo of Maddie Drecshel and Marie Amell combined to lead the way for Potsdam with a pair solo wins each as the former led both the 100 and 200 in respective times of 13.8 seconds and 28.2 seconds while the latter paced the 800 in 2:56.5 and the 1,500 in 5:43.5. Miranda Mangual accounted for the other individual first for Potsdam by winning the 400 with a time of 1:10.

MEET AT NORFOLK

At Norfolk, the host Lady Flyers pulled away to wins over Salmon River (216-62) and Madrid-Waddington (195-100). Brianna Hayes generated four first-place finishes in the N-N sweep,taking the 100 hurdles in 17.2 seconds, the long jump at 14’5.5”, the 800 in 2:30.8 and the high jump at 5’1”. Also posting individual wins for the lady Flyers were; Kaycie Saucier in the 1,500 with a time of 5:34.4, Olivia Eng in the shot put at 26’3”, Cadence Hunkins in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:47.7, Skylar Fetter in the 3,000 with a time of 14:07.9 and Shavanah Planty in the discus at 60’9”.

The Lady Flyers also won two of the three relay races as well. Saucier and Eng combined with Hannah Gray and Lily Parmeter to pace the 3,200 in 12:53.5 while Hunkins, Parmeter and Gray teamed up with Maddie Seguin to lead the 1,600 in 4:53.9.

Tatyanna Figueroa was the leading individual scorer for Salmon River with second place efforts in both the shot put and discus while Nidia DeArmayero was second in the long jump.

Other NAC girls track action on Wednesday saw Franklin Academy outscore Gouverneur 200-117 and Canton sweep OFA 170-132 and Clifton-Fine 194-19.






Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes