Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sat., Oct. 25
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school lacrosse: Carthage boys seeded 3rd in Class B

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

All roads for Section 3’s boys and girls lacrosse tournaments this year lead to the Carrier Dome.

Each six sectional lacrosse championship games will be at Syracuse University, with all three boys finals scheduled for Saturday, May 24, and three girls title games slated for Tuesday, May 27, both at the Dome.

The Carthage boys team, the overall Frontier League champion that has reached the past three Section 3 Class B finals, losing to top-seeded and Jamesville-DeWitt each time, is again seeded third in the Class B tournament, with Watertown the No. 4 seed.

Kirk Ventiquattro’s Comets (11-4), which went 11-1 in league play to capture the Frontier League’s “A” Division title, will host six-seeded Fulton in a Class B first-round game at 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

Watertown (13-3), which finished second in the “A” Division, will host fifth-seeded New Hartford in the first round at 7:30 p.m., also on Tuesday.

Frontier League “B” Division winner General Brown (8-8) is seeded eighth in the Class C and will host Tully in a first-round game at 2 p.m. Saturday, with Immaculate Heart Central (9-7) the No. 10 seed and South Jefferson (5-10) seeded 12th.

Frontier League girls teams that garnered top four seedings are league champion South Jefferson (13-3), seeded third in Class C, as well as Watertown (14-2) and Carthage (11-5), who earned the No. 2 and No. 3 seeds in Class B, respectively.

The Spartans, who went 9-1 to secure the school’s first league title in girls lacrosse, will host either Jordan-Elbridge or Homer in a Class C quarterfinal game on Tuesday at a time to be announced. South Jefferson reached the semifinal round in Class C last season.

The Cyclones played in the Carrier Dome last year, reaching the Class B title game where they were beaten by eventual state champion Christian Brothers Academy, this year’s top seed.

This season, Watertown, which with an 8-2 mark finished second to South Jefferson in the league, will host seventh-seeded Auburn in a first-round game Tuesday at a time to be determined.

Carthage, which finished fourth in the league, will host sixth-seeded Oswego in a first-round game at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday.

In Class C, General Brown (10-6), coming off a third-place finish in the league, is seeded seventh and will host 10th-seeded Cortland in a first-round game at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes