Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Thu., Aug. 28
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

High school lacrosse: General Brown boys, girls split in Section 3 openers

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

DEXTER — Bryanna Fazio scored six goals to go with six assists as seventh-seeded General Brown beat No. 10 Cortland, 15-11, in the first round of the Section 3 Class C girls lacrosse playoffs on Saturday.

Jill Primicias and Cayla O’Connor scored three goals apiece, and Emily Amell added two goals and an assist for the Lions (11-6). Katelyn Longamore made 16 saves,

General Brown will play at No. 2 Marcellus in a quarterfinal game Wednesday.

MASSENA 18, SARANAC LAKE 2

Courtney Manley scored five goals as the Red Raiders routed the Red Storm (0-13) in Massena.

Shannon Casey recorded two goals and one assist, and Mimi Lazore and Morgan Stump each scored twice for Massena (12-4, 11-1), which jumped out to an 11-1 halftime lead.

BOYS

TULLY 13, GENERAL BROWN 12

Drew McNerney scored the game-winning goal late in the fourth quarter as the No. 9 Black Knights edged the eight-seeded Lions in a Section 3 Class C first round game at Dexter.

McNerney and Adrian Nash each tallied three goals for Tully (9-8), which will face top-seeded Cazenovia 6 p.m. Tuesday in the quarterfinals.

Cole Johnson and Jake Purvis each scored four goals, while Matt Roberts made 16 saves for General Brown (8-9), The Lions wore pink uniforms for the second straight game in honor of Jannell Pickeral, a relative of a team member, who was diagnosed with breast cancer.

WESTHILL 13, SOUTH JEFFERSON 6

Ryan Zimmerman’s five goals and two assists powered the fifth-seeded Warriors past the No. 12 Spartans in a Class C first round game at Syracuse.

Casey Rogers added four goals and Richie Easterly handed out five assists for Westhill (11-4), which faces No. 4 Marcellus at 8 p.m. Tuesday in a quarterfinal game.

Alec Sharlow paced South Jefferson (5-11) with four goals.

HOMER 6, IHC 5

Anthony Basile scored the game-tying and game-winning goals as the seventh-seeded Trojans outlasted the No. 10 Cavaliers in a Class C first round game at Homer.

Basile had a hand all the goals for Homer (12-5) with four goals and two assists. Jack Connery made 11 saves for the Trojans.

Nick Koelmel and JP McClusky each finished with two goals for Immaculate Heart Central (9-8).

SALMON RIVER 22, CANTON 11

Kason Tarbell and Skylar Thomas each provided six assists as the undefeated Shamrocks clinched the Northern Athletic Conference title with a win over the second-place Golden Bears at Fort Covington.

Tarbell scored four goals, and Thomas scored twice for Salmon River (14-0, 13-0), which is state-ranked No. 2 in Class C and the top seed for this week’s Section 10 playoffs.

Isaac Thrasher scored three goals to go with an assist for Canton (10-5, 10-3).

OFA 10, COLTON-PIERREPONT 7

Andrew Roddy provided three goals and two assists as the Blue Devils beat the Colts to wrap up the regular season in Ogdensburg.

OFA improved to 7-7, its best NAC record in program history, and secured the right to host their first Section 10 playoff game as the No. 4 seed on Wednesday.

Scott Boyce supplied three goals and three assists for Colton-Pierrepont (0-12).

MASSENA 16, SARANAC LAKE 0

Rhoades Tarbell and Ross Driscoll each generated four goals and two assists to lead the Red Raiders to an NAC shutout over the Red Storm (3-10) at Massena.

Sako Rourke posted two goals and two assists, Cole Allen and Dalton Mullin each tallied two goals, and Tyler Armstrong stopped six shots for Massena (11-5, 11-3).

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes