Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Mon., Sep. 22
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.

High school roundup: Bracy helps power Carthage sectional victory

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

CARTHAGE — Paul Bracy scored four goals and won 8 of 14 faceoffs as No. 3 seeded Carthage beat No. 6 Fulton 10-5 Tuesday in the Section 3 Class B boys lacrosse quarterfinals.

Bailey Wilkinson contributed two goals and three assists for Carthage (12-4), which plays No. 2 East Syracuse-Minoa in the semifinals at 5 p.m. Thursday at Central Square.

Goalie Tristan Hancock made seven saves for Carthage. Defender Jake Turck, just back from a football injury, held Fulton’s leading scorer, Matt Nelson, to one goal.

Brett Campolieta scored two goals for the Red Raiders (7-10).

GIRLS LACROSSE

CARTHAGE 14, OSWEGO 8

Braelie Kempney and Carly Sullivan scored three goals apiece as the third-seeded Comets beat the No. 6 Buccaneers (4-13) in a Section 3 Class B quarterfinal at Carthage.

Carthage will play Watertown in the Class C semifinals at 7 p.m. Friday in Chittenango.

Hannah Millich, Mia Darroch and Mackenzie Kidder each added two goals for the Comets (12-5).

SOUTH JEFFERSON 17, JORDAN-ELBRIDGE 8

Morgan Alexander’s five goals and three assists sparked the No. 3 Spartans to a Class C quarterfinal victory over the No. 11 Eagles at Adams.

South Jefferson (14-3) plays the winner of tonight’s General Brown/Marcellus quarterfinal in the Class C semfinals at 7 p.m. Friday at Liverpool.

Maddie Knapp contributed three goals and two assists and Clarissa Perry added three goals. Courtney Ziegler made nine saves for South Jefferson.

Antonia Malvasso led Jordan-Elbridge (8-9) with three goals.

BOYS TENNIS

GARLOCK, IHC Duo 2ND

Alexandria’s Parker Garlock and the Immaculate Heart Central doubles team of An Le and Justin Frechette took second place in their respective divisions at the Section 3 Class C-2 tournament at Utica Mott Courts.

Garlock lost to Dan Ostaszewski of Bishop Grimes 7-5, 6-2 in the second singles final.Le and Frechette fell to Cooperstown’s Tyler Bertram and Pierce Snyder 6-0, 6-0 at first doubles.

IHC’s Daniel Snow and the doubles team of Carter Deeney and Luis Janer were fourth in third singles and second doubles, respectively.

GOLF

SPARTANS EYE SECTIONALS

Three South Jefferson golfers qualified for the Section 3 Tournament, leading the Spartans to the large school title at Monday’s North Division qualifier at par 70 McConnellsville Golf Club in Blossvale.

Brad Lalone and Josh Sullivan each fired an 80 to tie for third, and Jake Boenning posted an 88 to tie for 10th.

The Section 3 Tournament is scheduled to begin Thursday at Colgate University.

Nick Arrigo (87) and JT Smith (88) of South Lewis, along Thousand Islands’ Dylan Patch (88), also qualified.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes