Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Fri., Sep. 19
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

Massic, Sieminski win Lisbon Kids Triathlon

ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Cloudy skies and unseasonably cool temperatures didn’t deter 25 winners on Sunday in the 2014 Lisbon Homecoming Mini Triathlon at Lisbon Beach on Sunday.

With weather in the lower 60’s and a brisk wind, Chayton Massic of Ogdensburg combed the 50 meter swin, two mile bike and one mile run (approximate distances) in 21:14 for overall honors and first place in the 11-14 division as a veteran of the event.

Miles Gendebien finished second at 23:53 and won the 8-10 age group. Silas Kent was third overall and second in the 8-10 division with a 24:09.

Dempsey Sutton of Ogdensburg took first in the Boys 5-7 division at 25:08.

Sarah Sieminski of Canton finished first overall in girls and first in the 11-14 Divison with a 23:58. Ava Murphy of Ogdensburg won the 8-10 Division with a 28:33. Madelyn Costello of Ogdensburg was first in the 5-7 Division in 30:41.

Cole Matthews was the youngest participant finishing fourth in the 5-7 class with a 29:40 and Logan Moran matched his mother Kendra Moran as he participated in his first triathlon the same summer his mother made her 70.3 triathlon debut.

DIVISION LEADERS

Girls 5-7: Madelyn Costello (Ogdensburg) 30:41, Megan Walker (Lisbon) 35:03.

Girls 8-10: Ava Murphy (Ogdensburg) 28:33, Hannah Costello (Ogdensburg) 30:45, Caleigh Smith (Lisbon) 35:27.

Girls 11-14: Sarah Sieminski (Canton) 23:58, Koral Burnham (Canton) 28:40.

Boys 5-7: Dempsey Sutton (Ogdensburg) 25:08, Noah Gendbein (Lisbon) 27:18, Nathan Irvine (Ogdensburg) 27:56, Cole Mathews (Ogdensburg) 29:40, Logan Moran (Ogdensburg) 34:27.

Boys 8-10: Miles Gendebien (Lisbon) 23:53, Silas Kent (Lisbon) 24:09, Dylan Irvine (Ogdensburg) 24:54, Connor Bell (Lisbon) 25:18, Sam Sieminski (Canton) 25:19, Griffin Wert (Lisbon) 25:31, Colden Hardy (Massena) 26:32, Drew Costello (Ogdensburg) 26:53, Trent Lovely (Ogdensburg) 27:04, Truman Gendebien (Lisbon) 29:03, Zachary Aldrich (Lisbon) 34:36.

Boys 11-14: Chayton Massic (Ogdensburg) 21:14, Harrison Wert (Lisbon) 27:25.

Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes