Northern New York Newspapers
Watertown
Ogdensburg
Massena-Potsdam
Lowville
Carthage
Malone
NNY Business
NNY Living
NNY Ads
Sun., Dec. 28
ADVERTISE SUBSCRIBE
Serving the communities of Jefferson, St. Lawrence and Lewis counties, New York
In print daily. Online always.
Related Stories

OFA Soccer, Football Enters Turf Era

PREV
NEXT
ARTICLE OPTIONS
A A
print this article
e-mail this article

Defending home turf will take on a new meaning for Ogdensburg Soccer and Football teams this fall.

After watching an artificial turf stadium take shape behind the Edgar Newell Memorial Golden Dome for several months, OFA athletes will be playing on the synthetic state-of-the-art surface.

The stadium will be christened next Friday-Saturday (Aug. 29-30) with the Gerard Cring Memorial Boys Soccer Tournament.

The OFA Girls will host their annual tournament on Tuesday, Wednesday Sept. 2-3.

Both tournaments will feature JV and Varsity action and both varsity tournaments will feature three locals teams.

Lisbon and Morristown will play in the boys tournament along with Norwood-Norfolk with Heuvelton and Lisbon is playing in the girls tournament with Salmon River and Gouverneur.

OFA will be home for the first Friday of Northern Conference Football hosting St. Lawrence Central on Sept. 5.

The stadium, in conjunction with the Golden Dome, gives OFA athletic facilities to match any high school anywhere.

The new stadium also features an eight-lane track and gives the school district the ability to someday host the New York State Track-Field Championships.

With the interior of the stadium in place the focus of the construction will center on the completion of the varsity and junior varsity baseball diamonds.

Then the final stage will see the Alton W. “Slim” Elliott Memorial Athletic Complex transformed from a football-soccer field and track-field complex to two softball diamonds.

Cring Tourney

Christening

The OFA turf field stadium will be officially christened on Friday, Aug. 29 and Saturday, Aug. 30 at the 2014 Gerard Cring Memorial Boys Soccer Tournament.

Junior Varsity and Varsity action will take place a 4, 6 and 8 p.m. on both days. Matt Morley returns to the varsity helm while T.J. Hannan will debut as the junior varsity coach succeeding Jim Howard who retired from teaching and coaching in the school system in June.

In first round varsity action Lisbon will face Norwood-Norfolk at 6 p.m. and OFA will square off with Morristown at 8 p.m. JV openers will see OFA meeting Canton at 4 p.m. on the turf field and Potsdam will meet Madrid-Waddington at the adjoining stadium at the Alton W. Elliott Memorial Athletic Complex.

The JV consolation and championship games will be played at 4 p.m. on Saturday, Aug. 30 with the varsity consolation game scheduled for 6 p.m. and the varsity championship game at 8 p.m.

The OFA Boys will use the tournament to jump start their defense of the NAC Central Division Championship.

OFA Girls

Tournament

The OFA Girls Varsity and Junior Varsity teams will both be led by new coaches opening their seasons on Tuesday, Sept. 2 and Wednesday Sept 3 at the OFA Girls Soccer Tournament.

Renee Tebo has moved from the JV to the varsity and Tom Pinkerton has taken over the JV ranks.

Varsity and Junior Varsity action will be staged at 6 and 8 p.m. both nights.

On Sept 2 Lisbon and Heuvelton will renew their NAC West Rivalry 6 p.m. on the turf filed followed by a match of NAC rivals at 8 p.m. between OFA and Gouverneur.

The JV games will be played at the adjoining Alton W. Elliott Athletic Complex with Salmon River and Norwood-Norfolk playing at 6 p.m. and OFA facing Gouverneur at 8 p.m.

On Sept 3 the Varsity and JV consolation and championship games will both be played at 6 and 8 p.m.

Football Opens

NAC Play Sept 5

The Blue Devil football team will look to pick up from three strong showings on turf to close the 2013 season.

The Devils downed Potsdam on their home turf in overtime to win the Section 10 Class C title, bested Saranac Lake at Massena in the North Country Championship game and issued a strong challenge to eventual state champion Hoosic Falls in regional action at Stillwater.

The Devils, who will once again be coached by Matt Tessmer, Tony Williams, Charlie McCormick and Brett Monnat, will host Malone, Indian River and Watertown IHC in a preseason scrimmage on Saturday Aug. 30 and host St. Lawrence Central in their Northern Conference opener on Friday, Sept. 6 at 7:30 p.m.

The varsity opener follows the JV’s opener against Canton at 4:30 p.m.

The Devils will once again compete for Section 10 and Northern Conference Class C honors against Potsdam, Gouverneur and Canton.

The Devils will play their three regular season games in the first four weeks of the season.

They host Canton in the second week and Malone in the fourth week.

Massena is the lone Class A team, Malone is the lone Class B team and St. Lawrence Central and Tupper Lake will compete for Class D honors.

Commenting rules:
  1. Stick to the topic of the article/letter/editorial.
  2. When responding to issues raised by other commenters, do not engage in personal attacks or name-calling.
  3. Comments that include profanity/obscenities or are libelous in nature will be removed without warning.
Violators' commenting privileges may be revoked indefinitely. By commenting you agree to our full Terms of Use.
Giveaway
Syracuse Football Tickets Giveaway
Connect with Us
WDT News FeedsWDT on FacebookWDT on TwitterWDT on InstagramWDT for iOS: iPad, iPhone, and iPod touchWDT for Android
Showcase of Homes
Showcase of Homes